Blantyre Buildings

buildings

Menu: Blantyre Buildings | Lost Buildings | Current Buildings | Construction Timeline
Veverka Directories: Glasgow Rd South | Glasgow Road North | Stonefield Road | Auchinraith Road | Bardykes Road | Main Street | Victoria Street | More coming….

Blantyre Project aims to write about EVERY building that ever existed in Blantyre, both past and present. In unprecedented detail, I’ve created unique copyrighted directories for every property, the ultimate Blantyre reference tool exploring in words and pictures  detailed history of every building, something never attempted before.

These “Veverka Directories” were produced from focused research, an incredible amount of time & effort, showing my discoveries, compiled addresses, streets, building names, shops & businesses, homes, ownership, tenants and when they were sold or inherited. It corrects many things incorrectly written about Blantyre online elsewhere. This HUGE part of the archive has clickable links for individual, illustrated histories including construction and demolition dates. Send me an email first if you want to use anything in my Directories for reference purposes on or offline. Thanks.

“Veverka’s Blantyre Directory – Glasgow Road South”
Homes & Businesses – East to West (1747-2017)
Compiled & Researched by Paul Veverka

South East | South Centre | South West

No Business Service Dates Owner
* Blantyre Lodging House Hostel 1908-1975 Council, by subscription
* Noel Kegg Plant & Tools 1975-2010 Noel Kegg
* Tool-Stop Plant & Tools 2010-2016 Sons of Noel Kegg
* Greenfield Foundry Foundry 1877-1882 Taylor & Henderson
* Greenfield Foundry Foundry 1882-1900 Kesson & Campbell
* Greenfield Foundry & Engineering works Engineering 1900-1924 Campbell, Binnie & Co
* Greenfield Foundry & Engineering works Engineering 1924-1955 Campbell, Binnie, Reid & Co
* Ireland’s Scrap merchant Scrap dealer 1955-1964 Charles Ireland, businessman
* Ireland Alloys Engineering 1964-now Siegfried Jacob Metallwerke
* First Buses Bus Depot 1998-now First Buses Transport Services
* McLelland’s Workshop Carter 1891-c1915 William McLelland, miner
* McLelland’s Workshop Joiner c1915-c1930 Alexander Forrest, Joiner
1-5 McLelland’s Buildings 3 houses 1881-c1933 William McLelland, miner
7-9 Welsh’s Buildings 2 houses 1881-c1933 William Semple / John Welsh
11-17 McDougall’s Buildings 4 houses 1876-1892 Duncan McDougall, miner
11-17 McDougall’s Buildings 4 houses 1892-1916 George Speirs
11-17 McDougall’s Buildings 4 houses 1916-1926 Thomas Speirs
11-17 McDougall’s Buildings 4 houses 1926-c1960’s Robert & James McDougall
* 13 McDougall’s Fruit & Veg Fruit & Veg 1930-1960’s Robert McDougall
* 15 Alexander Lennox Workshop (McDougall’s Buildings) Shoemaker 1892-c1901 George Speirs, miner
* 15 John MacKinnan Fruiterer (McDougall’s Buildings) Fruit shop 1901-c1910 George / Thomas Speirs
* 15 Ice Cream & Sweet Shop (McDougall’s Buildings) Ice Cream /sweets c1910-c1914 George / Thomas Speirs
* 15 Workshop (McDougalls Buildings) Empty c1914-1920 George / Thomas Speirs (demolished workshop in 1920)
* Springwell Piggery Pig Farming 1916-c1925 William McCallum
* Springwell Piggery Pig Farming 1925-1955 Robert McDougall
17-23 Smellie’s Buildings 13 houses 1896-c1970’s Alexander Smellie / Lawson
* 21 Allan, the Tailor shop Tailors 1896-1915 Alexander Smellie
* 21 Margaret Reid’s shop Unknown 1915-1920 Alexander Smellie
* 21 Jeanie Lawson’s shop Grocery 1920-1940’s Alexander Smellie
* 23 John Tenant’s Corner shop Flesher 1896-c1922 Alexander Smellie
* 23 David Berry’s Corner shop Unknown 1922-c1925 Alexander Smellie
* Hayloft, stables and slaughterhouse Slaughterhouse 1898-c1915 Alexander Smellie
* Hayloft, stables & garage Garage 1915-c1920 John Tennant, butcher
McNair’s Land 8 houses 1878-1905 James McNair / H. Craigen
19 McNair’s Land 8 houses 1905-1935 Alexander Smellie
19 McNair’s Land 8 houses 1935-1970’s Lawson Family
Springwell Place Cul-de-sac 1878-1927 Various homes as above
Semple’s Land 2 houses 1881-1895 William Semple Snr
Semple’s Land 19 houses 1895-1907 William Semple Snr
Semple’s Land 26 houses 1907-1915 Gavin Semple, mason
Dalzell Place (Semples) 26 houses 1915-1929 Charles Easson / Thomas Bell
Grasspark at Dalzell Place Vacant 1929-now County Council / SLC
25-33 Allison Place, Springwell 41 houses 1878-1907 Miss Ann Allison Heriot
25-33 Allison Place, Springwell 41 houses 1907-1921 A Heriot / Daniel Paterson
25-33 Allison Place, Springwell 41 houses 1921-1927 John Stevenson
* 27-29 John Miller’s Grocery shop Grocery 1878-c1910 Miss Ann Allison Heriot
* 27-29 Robert McDougall’s Grocery Grocery shop 1910-1926 Heriot / Paterson / Stevenson
* 31-33 Alexander Smellie Butchers Flesher 1878-1900 Miss Ann Allison Heriot
* 31-33 John Lees Sweet Shop Confectionery 1900-1912 A Heriot / D Paterson
* 31-33 John Crop’s Shop Unknown 1912-c1920 A.Heriot / D. Paterson
* 31-33 John Bell’s Shop (Publican) Spirit Shop 1920-1926 John Stevenson
* Allison Pl Smithy & Stable Blacksmiths 1878-1907 Miss Ann Allison Heriot
* Allison Pl Lumber & Stable Timber store 1907-1920 A Heriot / D Paterson
25-41 Springwell Houses 9 houses 1933-now County Council / SLC
35-49 Gebbie’s Buildings 10 houses 1879-1895 Francis Gebbie, Solicitor
35-49 Gebbie’s Buildings 16 houses 1895-1902 Francis Gebbie, Solicitor
* 49 Robert Longmuir’s Shop Grocery 1879-1895 Francis Gebbie, Solicitor
* 49 John English Dairy Dairy 1895-1902 Francis Gebbie, Solicitor
* 49 Samuel Moore’s Dairy Dairy 1902-1915 David Miller, Solicitor
* 35-49 Miller’s Buildings (Gebbies) 16 houses 1902-1931 David Miller, Solicitor
* 49 B.Fisher’s Shop Cooper 1920-1925 David Miller, Solicitor
* Blantyre Golf Club Golf Course 1913-1918 Paterson/McGregor /McKenzie
* William Tait’s Poultry Run Poultry Farm c1925-c1937 Paterson/McGregor /McKenzie
Eastern Railway Bridge 1 Railway Bridge 1882-1980 Caledonian Railway Company / LMSB
Western Railway Bridge 2 Railway Bridge 1863-1977 Caledonian Railway Company / LMSB
51-59 Chambers Land 17 houses 1879-1881 William Chalmers, joiner
51-59 Silverwells (Chambers Land) 16 houses 1881-1909 David G. Dunn (coalmaster)
51-59 Chamber’s Buildings (Chalmers Land) 18 houses 1909-1924 John Grant Sharp (Trustee of David G Dunn)
51-59 Chamber’s Buildings 18 houses 1924-1959 Margaret Sharp & then others
A725 East Kilbride Expressway Dual carriageway 1967-now Built in 3 stages by Hamilton & Strathclyde Councils
Rosendale Place 47 houses 1896-1908 Adam Kirk, Joiner
Rosendale Place 47 houses 1908-1922 Thomas Black & Son, trustee of Adam Kirk
Rosendale Place 47 houses 1922-1950’s Mrs Annie Imrie Davidson or Carlton Miller
Rosendale Place 47 houses 1950’s-1976 District Council
* Agnes Murdoch Shop at 6&7 Rosendale Grocery 1896-c1908 Adam Kirk, joiner, Cambuslang.
* Richard Piekering’s Shop at 8 Rosendale Unknown c1896-1900 Adam Kirk, joiner, Cambuslang
* Antonio Tracendo’s Shop at 8 Rosendale Ice Cream Parlour 1900-1908 Adam Kirk, joiner, Cambuslang.
* Auchinraith Social & Recreation Club
(Rosendale)
Men’s Club 1919-1950’s Rented from Thomas Black & Son, then Annie Imrie Davidson
* Auchinraith Fairground Fairground 1910’s-1970’s Laurences, Dan Taylor’s, Irvins
61-63 Caldwell Institute Hall, House 1900-1925 James Caldwell, MP
61-63 Caldwell Institute Hall, House 1925-1926 Miss Elizabeth Caldwell
61-63 Caldwell Institute Hall, House 1926- 1965 Stonefield Parish Church
* 65 Shop in Caldwell Institute Empty 1900-1915 James Caldwell, MP
* 65 Matthew Millers Shop Shoe Repairs 1915-1925 James Caldwell, MP
* 65 Thomas McGurk, Shop Confectioner 1915-1925 James Caldwell, MP
* 67 Pasquela Lombardi Confectioner 1900-1911 James Caldwell, MP
Springwell Farm House Farm 1740’s-1863 Herbertson family & others
Springwell Farm House Farm 1863-1876 Mrs Janet Jackson, of Spittal and later Old Place, Blantyre
69 – 95 Henderson’s Buildings 36 houses, 8 shops, hall & public house 1877-1888 William Henderson, Builder
69 – 95 Henderson’s Buildings 38 houses, 9 shops, hall & public house 1888- c1900 John Meek
69 – 95 Henderson’s Buildings 36 houses, 12 shops, hall & public house 1900 – 1932 James Kelly, wine & spirit merchant
69 – 95 Henderson’s Buildings
(only 69-83 after 1940 fire)
Houses, shops & public house 1932-c1950’s Margaret Kelly and James Kelly Junior
69 – 83 Henderson’s Buildings Houses, shops & public house 1950’s – 1979 Eddie McCrudden then Council
* 69 -73 William Harvey’s Pub Public House 1877-1888 William Henderson, Builder
* 69 -73 Horseshoe Bar Public House 1888 – 1932 John Meek then James Kelly
* 69 -73 Kelly’s Bar / Kelly’s Corner Public House 1932 – 1979 Margaret Kelly, James Kelly Jnr, Eddie McCrudden
* Hall, Henderson’s Building Meeting Hall 1877 – c1905 William Henderson, John Meek then James Kelly
* 77 Empty shop Empty 1877-c1905 William Henderson, builder, then John Meek, James Kelly
* 77 McLuckie’s Shop Unknown c1905-1925 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 77 McVey’s Bookmakers Bookmakers c1960s & 70s Eddie McCrudden then Council
* 79 A. McWilliams Butchers Butcher shop 1877-1888 William Henderson, builder
* 79 William Young Unknown 1888-c1900 John Meek
* 79 Arbuckle’s Sweet Shop Confectionery c1900- c1910 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 79 Elizabeth White’s Shop Unknown c1910-c1925 James Kelly, Spirit merchant
* 79 John Clarke Undertakers Undertakers c1925-1940’s James Kelly, then J Kelly Junior
* 79 Archie McKays Shop Unknown c1960’s & 70s Eddie McCrudden then Council
* 83 William Peters Shoe Shop Shoemaker 1877-c1900 William Henderson, builder
* 83 Love’s Hairdressers Shop Hairdressers c1900-c1910 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 83 McInally’s Hairdressers Hairdressers c1910-c1920 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 83 Samuel Douglas’s Shop Unknown c1920-c1925 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 83 Lawyers Office Lawyers c1960’s & 70s Eddie McCrudden then Council
* 85 William Caldwell, tailor Tailor shop 1878-c1905 John Meek, then James Kelly
* 85 Mrs Kilgour’s Shop Unknown 1905-c1910 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 85 Walter Getty’s Shop Saddler c1910-c1918 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 85 Joseph Barclay’s Shop Unknown c1918-c1925 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 85 John Harrison’s Sweet Shop Confectioner c1925-c1940s James Kelly then J Kelly Junior
* 87 Malcolm Reid Unknown 1878-c1905 John Meek then James Kelly
* 87 Stevens Sweet Shop Confectionery c1905-c1915 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 87 McSkimming’s Shop Unknown c1915-c1925 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 87 Duncan Cochrane’s Grocers Grocery Shop c1925-c1940s James Kelly, then J Kelly Junior
* 89 Thomas Lamond & Co Watchmakers 1878-c1905 John Meek then James Kelly
* 89 John Mathieson Jeweler Jewelry c1905-c1915 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 89 Ritchie’s Sweet Shop Confectionery c1915-1930 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 91 Robert Docherty’s shop Unknown 1878-c1905 John Meek then James Kelly
* 91 E.Kirkpatrick’s Shop Unknown c1905-c1910 James Kelly, Spirit merchant
* 91 Alexander Barrie’s Shop Fitter c1910-c1918 James Kelly, Spirit merchant
* 91 Joseph Dunn’s Shop Unknown c1918-c1930 James Kelly, Spirit merchant
* 95 Blantyre Co-operative Society
(Henderson’s Building)
Shop 1883-c1920 William Henderson, John Meek then James Kelly
* 95 Matthew Miller’s Shop Shoemaker c1920-c1930 James Kelly, spirit merchant
* 79-109 JR Reid Printers Ltd

(previously further west)

Printers 1989-2009 JR Reid Printers Ltd
* 79-109 Gavin Watson Printers Printers 2009-now GT4 Group
97-101 Anderson’s Buildings 2 houses & 2 shops c1902-c1918 Thomas Anderson, Cycle agent
97-101 Anderson’s Buildings 2 houses & 2 shops c1918-1932 Matthew Anderson, pitheadman
97-101 Anderson’s Buildings 2 houses & 2 shops 1932-c1975 James Botteril & Others
* 97 Ann Robertson’s Grocery (Anderson’s Buildings) Shop c1902-1905 Thomas Anderson, Cycle agent
* 97 Margaret Robertson’s Pub
(Anderson’s Buildings)
Spirit Shop c1905-c1920 Thomas Anderson, Cycle agent
* 97 John Marshall & Son Grocers
(Anderson’s buildings)
Grocers Shop c1920-c1925 Matthew R Anderson
* 97 & 101 Hill Brothers Ltd Pawnbroker
(Anderson’s Buildings)
Pawn Shop c1925-c1930 Matthew R Anderson
* 97 James McTavish Butchers
(Anderson’s Buildings)
Butchers c1930 -c1960’s Matthew Anderson & later James Botteril
* 97 Annie Botterils’ Fishshop
(Anderson’s Buildings)
Fish Tearoom c1960’s-c1975 Botteril Family
* 101 Thomas Anderson Cycle Agent (Anderson’s Buildings) Bicycle shop c1902-c1910 Thomas Anderson, Cycle Agent
* 101 John Marshalls Print Shop
(Anderson’s Buildings)
Printers c1910-c1925 Thomas then Matthew Anderson
* 101 McElhone’s Pawnbrokers Pawn Shop c1930-c1947 Matthew R Anderson & later James Botteril
* 101 Nancy Botteril’s Shop Grocery c1960’s-c1975 Botteril Family
  Burleigh Mission Hall & Sunday School Hall 1878-1973 Free Mission Church, EU Church, EUFC, Stonefield Par.
103 East Free Church (Burleigh Church) Church 1892-1900 Free Mission Church
103 East United Free Church (Burleigh Church) Church 1900-1929 Trustees of EU Church, Stonefield EU Free Church
103 Blantyre East Church of Scotland (Burleigh Church) Church 1929-1945 Trustees of EU Church
103 Burleigh Church Church 1945-1974 Trustees & Congregation of Stonefield Parish Church
105 Police Station Police 1875-c1914 Commissioners of Police Supply then County Council
105 (Old) Police Station Empty c1914-1915 Blantyre Co-operative Society
107-125 Avon Buildings 4 houses & 4 shops (below) 1876-c1886 John Crow & James Davidson
107-125 Avon Buildings 9 houses & 7 shops (below) c1886-1979 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* Stonefield Medical Hall
(Avon Buildings)
J&G Hogg Doctors 1876-c1880 John Crow & James Davidson
* Walter Getty’s Shop
(Avon Buildings)
Saddler 1876-c1910 John Crow & James Davidson then Blantyre Co-op
* Andrew Graham’s Corner Shop (Avon Buildings) Dairy 1876-c1885 John Crow & James Davidson
* 2 Central shops
(Avon Buildings)
Co-op stores c1886-1917 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 105 Co-op Drapery Corner Shop Drapery 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 107 Store & Stables (rear of Avon Buildings) Later renumbered Outbuildings, later garage c1895-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 107 Co-op Fleshing Dept. Butchers 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 109 Coach house (rear of Avon Buildings) Later renumbered Coach House later garage c1905-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 109 Co-op Grocery Dept. Shop (Central Premises) Grocery 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 107 & 109 J.R Reid Printers (former Co-op Central Premises) Printers 1972-1979 J.R Reid Printers Ltd
* 111 Co-op Tailors (non public at Central Premises) Tailors Shop 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 111 Glen Travel (Avon Buildings / Central Premises) Travel Agents 1972-1979 Glen Travel c/o Davie Glen
* 113 Co-op Tailors Workshop (non public – Central Premises) Tailors Workshop 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 113 Lucky House Takeaway
(Avon Buildings / Central Premises)
Chinese Takeaway 1972-1979 Lucky House
* 115 Co-op Dairy Dept. Shop
(Avon Buildings / Central Premises)
Dairy 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 117 Co-op Fish Shop (Avon Buildings / Central Premises) Fish Shop 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 121 Hardware Dept. Shop (Avon Buildings/ Central Premises) Hardware 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 123 Co-op Boot Dept. Shop (Avon Buildings / Central Premises) Shoe Shop 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 123 Godfrey’s Shop Unknown c1972-c1979 Godfrey
* 125 Co-op Corner Fruit Shop (Avon Buildings / Central Premises) Fruit Shop 1917-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 125 Electrical Corner Shop at Jackson St (Central Premises) Electrical c1960’s-1972 Blantyre Co-operative Society
* 105-125 Co-Op Central Premises (including Avon Buildings) Co-Op Shops, Offices & Hall 1917-1979 Blantyre Co-operative Society, possible council after 1972
127 – 137 Sprott’s Buildings 2 shops & 3 houses 1879 – 1890 George Sprott, shoemaker
127 – 137 Sprott’s Buildings 5 shops & 4 houses 1890-1900 William Sprott
127 – 137 Imrie’s Buildings (formerly Sprott’s Buildings) 5 shops & 4 houses 1900-1930 William Imrie & Son, then after 1922 Mary Ann Imrie (nee Smith)
127 – 137 Kidd’s Building (formerly Imries / Sprotts Building) 5 shops & 4 houses 1930 -1979 Hughie Kidd then after 1964 others
* 127 Robert Sprott’s Shoeshop (Sprott’s Buildings) Shoemakers 1879-1900 George Sprott, shoemaker then Sprott & Company Shoemakers
* 127 Co-op Bread Shop (Sprott’s Building/ Imrie’s Buildings) Bread 1900-c1915 William Imrie & Son
* 127 Samuel Gilmour’s Dairy Shop (Imrie’s Buildings, formerly Sprotts) Corner Dairy c1915-1936 William Imrie & Son then from 1922 Mary Ann Imrie (nee Smith)
* 127 William Weir’s Office (Imrie’s/ Kidd’s Building) Commission Agent /Bookie 1936-c1964 Hugh Kidd
* 127 & 129 Mecca Bookmakers (Kidd’s Building) Bookmakers c1964 – 1978 Mecca Bookmakers
* 129 Alexander Christies Shop (Sprotts Building) Clothier 1890-c1910 William Sprott then from 1900 William Imrie & Son
* 129 George Valerios Shop (Imrie’s Buildings) Confectionery c1910-c1915 William Imrie & Son
* 129 John Clark’s Shop (Imrie’s Buildings) Unknown c1915-c1922 William Imrie & Son
* 131 Neilson’s Dressmakers Shop (Sprott’s Buildings) Dressmakers 1890-1900 William Sprott
* 131 Jemima Walkers Dressmakers (Imrie’s Buildings) Dressmakers 1900-c1915 William Imrie & Son
* 131 Co-op Bread Shop (Imrie’s Buildings) Bread c1915-c1918 William Imrie & Son
* 131 James Smith’s Restaurant (Imrie’s Buildings) Restaurant c1918-1922 William Imrie & Son
* 129 & 131 Hugh Kidd’s Restaurant

(Kidd’s Buildings)

Restaurant 1922-1930 Mary Ann Imrie (w)-nee Smith
* 131 Kidd’s Fish & Chip Shop

(Kidd’s Buildings)

Fish & Chips Shop 1930 -c1964 Hugh Kidd
* 131 White Elephant Shop (Kidd’s Building) Second Hand Shop c1964-1979 Unknown
* 133 George Sprott’s (Jnr) Grocery (Sprotts Buildings) Grocery Shop 1890-1900 William Sportt
* 133 John Machie’s Shop (Imrie’s Buildings) Confectionery 1900-c1910 William Imrie & Son
* 133 Isa Botteril’s Bootshop (Imrie’s Buildings) Bootmakers c1910-c1940’s William Imrie & Son then from 1930 Hugh Kidd
* 135 & 137 Sprott’s Public House
(Sprotts Buildings)
Spirit Shop 1880-1900 George Sprott Proprietor, then William Sportt occupied by son Robert Sprott
* 135 * 137 Smiddy Inn (Imrie’s Buildings, formerly Sprotts) Public House 1900-1922 William Imrie & Son
* 135 &137 Smiddy Inn (Imrie’s Buildings) Public House 1922-1930 Mary Ann Imrie (w, nee Smith)
* 135 & 137 The Smiddy Inn (Kidd’s Buildings) Public House 1930-c1950’s Hugh Kidd managed by N Wilson
* 133, 135 & 137 The Smiddy Bar (Kidd’s Buildings) Public House c1950’s-c1979 Vincey McGuire & others
Merry’s Rows  89 tied terraced miners homes 1876-1937 Merry & Cunningham (Coalmasters)
Former Masonic Hall now Elm Court Flats (Elm St) Modern Homes 1980-now Masonic Lodge until 1988 then private homes
139 Stonefield Parish Church Church 1880-1979 Church of Scotland
St Andrews Church Church 1982-now Church of Scotland
* 141 Abbeygreen Hall & Consulting Rooms Hall & Rooms 1892-1979 Rev John Burleigh until 1922, then Janet Burleigh until 1937 then others, possibly Masonic.
* 141 Hunter’s Laundry Shop (Abbeygreen Rooms) Laundry c1905-c1915 Rev John Burleigh
* 141 Dr James Naismith Surgery (Abbeygreen Rooms) Doctors c1915-c1920 Rev John Burleigh
* 141 William Greenlie Chemists (Abbeygreen Rooms) Chemist C1920-1923 Rev John Burleigh then from 1922 his widow, Janet Burleigh
* 141 Dr David K Fisher’s Surgery (Abbeygreen Rooms) Doctors 1923-1930 Janet Burleigh (w)
* 141 Millinery Shop (Abbeygreen Rooms) Women’s Clothes 1930 –c1950s Janet Burleigh (w) then unknown
* 141 Dr. Hutchison’s Practice (Abbeygreen Rooms) Doctors c1950’s-c1960’s Unknown, possibly Masonic Lodge.
141 2 homes, 1 upper 1 lower (Abbeygreen Rooms) Houses c1960’s – 1979 Unknown, possibly Masonic Lodge or Council.
* 143 James Miller’s Shoe shop (Masonic Buildings) Shoes 1905-c1914 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 143 William Baxter & Son’s Shop (Masonic Buildings) Fruit & Veg c1914-c1918 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 143 John Bowie’s Fruit Shop (Masonic Buildings) Fruit & Veg c1918-c1927 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 143 Marion Young’s Fruit Shop (Masonic Buildings) Fruit & Veg c1927-c1940 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 143 Bowie’s Fruit & Veg & Florist (Masonic Buildings) Fruit, Veg, Florist c1940-c1970 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 143 Tandem Shoe Shop (Masonic Buildings) Shoe Shop c1970-1978 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
*145 Masonic Hall & Rooms (Masonic Buildings) Hall 1905 – 1978 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 147 James Greenhorn Butchers (Masonic Buildings) Butchers 1905-c1910 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 147 Gilbert Harper Butchers (Masonic Buildings) Butchers c1910-1922 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 147 Archibald Whittle Butchers (Masonic Buildings) Butchers 1922-c1937 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 147 – 149 Aitkenhead Butchers (Masonic Buildings) Butchers c1937-c1958 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 147 – 149 Davidson’s Butchers (Masonic Buildings) Butchers c1958-c1978 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 149 Gorden G Grieg Printers (Masonic Buildings) Printers & Stationers 1905-c1910 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 149 Hugh Graham Printers (Masonic Buildings) Printers & Stationers c1910-c1927 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 149 Archibald Whittle Butchers (Masonic Buildings) Butchers Machinery c1927-c1937 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 151 James Houston’s Grocery (later Masonic Buildings) Grocers 1905-c1914 John Roberts, Wine Merchant
* 151 Commercial Bank (later Masonic Buildings) Bank Office c1914-c1922 John Roberts, Wine Merchant
* 151 Commercial Bank (Masonic Buildings) Bank c1922-c1950’s Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 151 Scottish Clydesdale Bank (Masonic Buildings) Bank c1950’s-1978 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
153 2 upper flats (later Masonic Buildings) 2 homes 1905-c1922 John Roberts, Wine merchant
153 2 upper flats (Masonic Buildings) 2 homes c1922-1978 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 155 Empty Shop (later Masonic Buildings) Empty 1905-c1906 John Roberts, Wine Merchant
* 155 James Mathieson Jewelers (later Masonic Buildings) Jewelers c1906-c1922 John Roberts, Wine Merchant
* 155 James Mathieson Jewelers (Masonic Buildings) Jewelers Shop c1922-c1927 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 155 Matthew Lennox Jewelers (Masonic Buildings) Watchmakers c1927-c1945 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 155 Unknown Jewelers (Masonic Buildings) Jewelers Shop c1945-1978 Livingstone Masonic Lodge 599
* 157 Priory Bar & Cellars (Bar run by William Roberts) Public House c1876-1890 John Whellan, Mason & Teacher
* 157 Priory Bar & Cellars (Bar run by William Roberts) Public House 1890-c1904 James McHutchison, merchant then from 1891, his trustees
* 157 Priory Bar & Cellars (Bar run by John Roberts) Public House c1904-1932 John Roberts, Wine Merchant
* 157 Priory Bar, Cellars & Rooms Public House 1932-1935 William Black, Spirit Merchant
* 157 Priory Bar, Cellars & Rooms (Run by various people including Tallis, McInally & Meechan) Public House 1935-1978 Unknown. Various Brewers including Scottish Newcastle.
* Winks Inn Public Inn c1800-c1850 W Forest
Winks Cottage Cotters House c1850-c1870’s Forrest Family

Results: 275 articles.
Key: Photos attached to Article camera-film-icon Video
This article is in The Blantyre Project Book - A Journey in Time Volume 1 Article in book, “Blantyre Project – Journey in Time” series by Paul Veverka
glasgow Article in book “Blantyre Glasgow Road – The Real Story” by Paul Veverka

Copyright notice:
All articles may be printed off for offline use copyright free. Where any of these images or words are intended to be published online or in books, please strictly contact me first for permission. Due to continued copyright theft, Mr Bill Sim is strictly prohibited from using any research on this site. These are Blantyre Project words and will not appear on other sites or books. Thanks.